AFRICASIA PRIMITIVE AND ANTIQUESAfricAsia
Primitive and
Antiques
Home

 

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent (62)

    detailed search

Himalayas (56)

India (5)


Guest Book

AfricAsia's Highlights  (9)
featured item Rare Bronze Statue, Borneo Island, Dayak Peoples
featured item Pair of Gold Earrings, Rome, Ca. 3rd C.



S P E C I A L T I E S

NEW ACQUISITIONS

_________________________

Africa Tribal Art

China Antiques

Gandhara Antiques

Himalaya Tribal, Antiques

India Antiques

Japan Antiques

S-E Asia Tribal, Antiques

_________________________

Archeology, Antiquities

Books

Bronzes

Ceramics

Jewellery

Masks: Chinese Nuo

Masks: Himalayan

Masks: Other Asian

Masks: African

Paintings

Religious, Ritual Pieces

Sculptures, Statues

SOLD ITEMS

_________________________

PAINTINGS/CERAMICS

paypal


Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996542 (stock# 1-0617)

Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 9 7/8" (25 cm). Old insect infestation, (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996544 (stock# 1-0618)

Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 10" (25 cm). Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Architectural Element, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996550 (stock# 1-0619)

Architectural Element, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 500 

Small architectural element, probably part of a tympanum ("torana") of a temple or palace door, of circular shape, carved in relief to represent the Hindu mythical bird Garuda head, flanked with wings, holding the Naga snake in its claws. Wood, with dark-brown encrusted patina. Remnants of red pigment (tika?) on various areas. Mortises at top and bottom sides. Nepal, 17th century, probably earlier. Length: 13 1/4" (34 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Obvio ...click for details


Statue of a Lama or an Arhat, Tibet, 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1800   item# 1087163 (stock# 1-0639)

Statue of a Lama or an Arhat, Tibet, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Beautifully cast statue of a lama, or maybe an "arhat", in monk's robes, sitting in "bhadrasana" on a squarish throne, holding a small dragon in his hands, while the dragon itself holds the rope of a censer in its mouth. Gilt copper, the eyes and mouth themselves being nicely painted. The whole statue shows very fine details, in the folds of the robe, the dragon, the censer or the face. Tibet, 18th century. Height: 4 1/4" (10,8 cm). Obvious signs of great age, otherw ...click for details


Fine Mask, Himalayas, Monpa-Sherdukpen

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1837 VR   item# 1113258 (stock# 1-0649)

Fine Mask, Himalayas, Monpa-Sherdukpen
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 2900 

Beautifully carved and expressive facial mask representing an old smiling man, his forehead opened to a third eye. Wood, with dark-brown semi-glossy patina. Remnants of polychromy. Animal hair, of which a few strands remain, is affixed under the nose and around the chin to represent the mustache and beard. Himalayan Region, Monpa-Sherdukpen group, 19th century or earlier. Height: 10" (25,3 cm). The mask is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Very good condition. A rare piece.


Architectural Element, Nepal, 19th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1837 VR   item# 1115210 (stock# 1-0650)

Architectural Element, Nepal, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 900 

Architectural element (part of a beam, or a corner), nicely carved in relief and representing Garuda, the vehicle of Hindu god Vishnu, half-bird, half-man, in his anthropomorphic appearance. Heavy wood (probably from the Southern part of Nepal), dark patina. Nepal, 19th century or earlier. Height: 13" (34 cm); The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. A few chips, otherwise very good condition.


Rare Small "Lakhe" Mask, Himalayas

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1800   item# 1125624 (stock# 1-0656)

Rare Small "Lakhe" Mask, Himalayas
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 750 

Small mask representing the face of a "lakhe", an celestial entity which protects humans and households against evil spirits. Wood, with beautiful dark patina. Himalayan Region, 18th century. Height: 5 1/4" (13,5 cm). The mask is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Old restoration at the back of the right eye, erosion due to age, otherwise very good condition. A rare piece in this size.


Architectural Element, Nepal, Ca. 16th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 1125667 (stock# 1-0660)

Architectural Element, Nepal, Ca. 16th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Architectural element, of long and narrow rectangular shape, its front decorated with two framed female celestial beings flanking a central floral design, all in relief. Wood, great aged patina. Nepal, 16th century or earlier. Length: 19 1/2" (48,75 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Strong erosion due to great age, otherwise good condition.


Rare Gilt Bronze Plate, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 1128287 (stock# 1-0661)

Rare Gilt Bronze Plate, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 900 

Lozenge-shaped gilt bronze plate, embossed to represent a concentric decoration of stylized lotuses and geometric design with, at the center, a coral intaglio in relief representing the Hindu God Ganesha. Height: 2 3/8" (6,1 cm), length: 3 11/16" (9,3 cm). The plate is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Beautiful green and reddish partly encrusted patina. Very good condition. A rare piece.


Small Green Tara Altar, India, 16th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: India: Pre 1700   item# 1128293 (stock# 1-0662)

Small Green Tara Altar, India, 16th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 1500 

Small altar comprising of a statue of Green Tara sitting in regal repose on a lion, with a small statue of a worshipper on her lower right side, the whole group surmounting an elevated throne on four legs with, at the back, a large mandorla on the upper side of which stands a small Buddha in relief. Ancient inscription at the back of the mandorla (see photo). Bronze, with green and reddish patina in the recesses. India, 16th century or earlier. Height: 5 1/8" (13,4 cm). Due to the fact that ...click for details

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2012 All Rights Reserved