AFRICASIA PRIMITIVE AND ANTIQUESAfricAsia
Primitive and
Antiques
Home

 

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References (11)

    detailed search

Antiques (7)

Fine Art (4)


Guest Book

AfricAsia's Highlights  (15)
featured item "Black Crow" Plate, Thailand, Ca. 16th C.
featured item Pair of Gold Earrings, Rome, Ca. 3rd C.



S P E C I A L T I E S

Africa Tribal Art

China Antiques

European Antiques

Gandhara Antiques

Himalaya Tribal, Antiques

India Antiques

Japan Antiques

Oceania Tribal Art

Pre Columbian Antiques

South-East Asia Antiques

_________________________

Archeology, Antiquities

Books

Bronzes

Carvings

Ceramics

Folk Art and Antiques

Jewellery

Masks

Paintings

Religious, Ritual Pieces

Sculptures

Statues

Textiles

Weapons

"Oriental Art of India, Nepal, Tibet", by M.J. Ridley

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Fine Art: Pre 1980   item# 734891 (stock# 1-0527)

"Oriental Art of India, Nepal, Tibet", by M.J. Ridley
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 40 

"Oriental Art of India, Nepal, Tibet, for pleasure & investment", by Michael J. Ridley. Published by John Gifford Ltd. London. 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket. 5 5/8"x8 3/4" (14x22 cm). 195 pages. Numerous illustrations in black and white and color (drawings and photos). Dust jacket slightly worn, otherwise very good condition.


Indo-Tibetan Bronzes, by Ulrich Von Schroeder

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: Pre 1990   item# 724751 (stock# 1-0519)

Indo-Tibetan Bronzes, by Ulrich Von Schroeder
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


SOLD 

"Indo-Tibetan Bronzes", by Ulrich Von Schroeder. Visual Dharma Publications Ltd. Hong Kong. First edition, 1981. 576 pages. Numerous illustrations, maps, mostly black and white but some in color. In its original blue box, the book is bound in red. Excellent condition, like new, except for the box which is slightly cracked at its top (repairable). Note 1: this very famous book, the result of a 16 year study of Buddhist art, is the first full-length publication concerning the stylistic ...click for details


Bronzes of Kashmir, by P. Pal

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: Pre 1980   item# 724755 (stock# 1-0520)

Bronzes of Kashmir, by P. Pal
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 150 

"Bronzes of Kashmir" by Pratapaditya Pal. Published by Hacker Art Books, New York. Printed in Austria. 1st edition, 1975. 255 pages, 120 black and white illustrations. Hard cover, cloth. Dust jacket. Book in excellent condition, dust jacket slightly worn and torn at the back. Note: this publication has become a highly sought after reference for serious collectors, dealers as well as for scholars.


"The Sword and Same" by Arai Hakuseki and Inaba Tsurio

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: Pre 1970   item# 370080 (stock# 1-0227)

"The Sword and Same" by Arai Hakuseki and Inaba Tsurio
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 150 

"The Sword Book in Honcho Gunkiko and the Book of Same Ko Hi Sei Gi" by Arai Hakuseki for the former and by Inaba Tsurio for the latter text. Translation by Henri L. Joly. Published by the Holland Press, London, 1962. A reprint of the edition published in 1913 by Henri L. Joly. 176 pages + 33 pages + 26 pages of index. Numerous illustrations in the text. Hard cover. Dust jacket missing. Very good condition.


"Indian Art", Edited by Sir Richard Winstedt

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Fine Art: Pre 1970   item# 734885 (stock# 1-0526)

"Indian Art", Edited by Sir Richard Winstedt
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 30 

"Indian Art". Edited by Sir Richard Winstedt. Essays by H.G. Rawlinson, K. de B. Codrington, J.V.S. Wilkinson and John Irwin. Published by October House Inc. New York, 1967. Green cloth hardcover, dust jacket. 5 5/8"x8 1/8" (14,5x21 cm). 200 pages. Contents on photo no 1. A few illustrations in the text, photos at the end. Used and worn, but very good condition inside.


"The Samurai Sword - A Handbook" by John M. Yumoto

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: Pre 1960   item# 370079 (stock# 1-0226)

"The Samurai Sword - A Handbook" by John M. Yumoto
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 25 

"The Samurai Sword - A Handbook" by John M. Yumoto. Published by Charles E. Tuttle Company, Rutland & Tokyo. First printing, 1958. 191 pages. Numerous illustrations in the text and photos. Hard cover. Edge wear on dust jacket, otherwise very good condition.


"The Manufacture of Armour & Helmets in 16thC. Japan"

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: Pre 1970   item# 637221 (stock# 1-0396)

"The Manufacture of Armour & Helmets in 16thC. Japan"
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 175 

"The Manufacture of Armours and Helmets in 16th Century Japan" by Sakakibara Kosan (Edo 1800), translated by T. Wakameda, revised by A.J. Koop B.A. and Hogitaro Inada (1912), revised and edited by H. Russell Robinson (1962). First edition 1963, published by The Holland Press, 112 Whitfield Street, London W1. Printed and bound by The Garden City Press Ltd, Letchworth, Herts. Blue hardcover, with its dust jacket. 156 pages, numerous illustrations. Both book and dust jacket are in excell ...click for details


Marvels of Buddhist Art, Alchi-Ladakh, by P. Pal

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Fine Art: Pre 1990   item# 724760 (stock# 1-0521)

Marvels of Buddhist Art, Alchi-Ladakh, by P. Pal
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 100 

"Marvels of Buddhist Art, Alchi-Ladakh", text by Pratapaditya Pal, photographs by Lionel Fournier. Published by Ravi Kumar Publisher. Printed by Walker Print (H.K.) Ltd. Hong Kong. This 1988 edition is limited to 1500 copies. Hard cover, dust jacket. Quarto, black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt design on front board, color plates throughout. Excellent condition. Note: seen by few visitors until recently, the monastic complex of Alchi, nestled in a beautiful valley in the Ladakh ...click for details


"Nippon - To, The Japanese Sword" by Inami Hakusui

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Antiques: Pre 1950   item# 637206 (stock# 1-0395)

"Nippon - To, The Japanese Sword" by Inami Hakusui
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 195 

"Nippon- To, The Japanese Sword", a book by Inami Hakusui. Cosmo Publishing Company, Tokyo, 1948. First Edition. Printed by Toppan Printing Co. Ltd. Tokyo. Red hardcover with an imprint of the word "sword" on upper cover. 222 pages. Lavishly ilustrated (mostly photographs). Dimensions: 10 3/8" x 7 1/2" (26 x 19 cm). The book still has its dust jacket, though in not very good condition. However, the book itself is in very good condition. A rather rare piece which wa ...click for details


Buddhist Book Illuminations, by P. Pal

Catalogue: Traditional Collectibles: Books: References: Fine Art: Pre 1990   item# 725004 (stock# 1-0522)

Buddhist Book Illuminations, by P. Pal
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(33) 5.63.56.27.98


Euros 225 

"Buddhist Book Illuminations", by Pratapaditya Pal and Julia Meech-Pekarik. Published by Ravi Kumar Publishers. Printed by Walker Print (Far East) Ltd. Hong Kong. This 1988 edition is limited to 400 copies. This copy is number 161. 339 pages. Hard cover in slipcase. Large quarto, red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt design on front board, numerous illustrations in black and white (130) and in color (108). Excellent condition. Note 1: Handwritten and hand-printed, books have playe ...click for details

Return To Top

View Next 10 Items

PAGE: 1  2 


member, TROCADERO © 1998-2008 All Rights Reserved