AFRICASIA PRIMITIVE AND ANTIQUESAfricAsia
Primitive and
Antiques
Home

1 to 13 items of 13 total for search on "japan or japanese"

    detailed search


THE JAPANESE ARCHER by JEAN-CLAUDE MAULEON

Catalogue: Artists: Paintings: Contemporary   item# 923820 (stock# 2-0022)

THE JAPANESE ARCHER by JEAN-CLAUDE MAULEON
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD / VENDU 

The dignified face of a Japanese archer during a ceremony at a Tokyo temple.

Le noble visage d'un tireur à l'arc japonais pendant une cérémonie dans un temple de Tokyo.

Oil / Huile, 55 x 46 cm.


Statue of a Zen Master, Japan, 19th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Japanese: Sculpture: Pre 1837 VR   item# 755543 (stock# 1-0543)

Statue of a Zen Master, Japan, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 395 

Small statue of a Zen master, in monk's robes, in praying posture, sitting cross-legged on an elevated rectangular platform. Lacquered and gilt wood. Japan, 19th century. Height: 4 6/8" (12 cm). Lacquering and gilding flaked in some areas, otherwise very good condition. NOTE: the statue may represent Nichiren-shonin (most probably), or Kobo-daishi, but we have not been able to identify it precisely.


Small Bronze Vase, Japan, 19th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1837 VR   item# 705525 (stock# 1-0490)

Small Bronze Vase, Japan, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Exquisite small vase of baluster shape, with incised floral design together with relief decor of flowers and a bird. Bronze, with fine dark green patina, relief decor with silver, gold and copper inlay. Japan, 19th century. Height: 3 1/2" (8,5 cm). Minute dents on neck and base, otherwise very good condition. Ex. old French collection.


Scroll Painting of Amida Buddha, Japan, 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Japanese: Paintings: Pre 1800   item# 699585 (stock# 1-0479)

Scroll Painting of Amida Buddha, Japan, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 500 

Small scroll representing Amida Buddha, in monk's robes, his head surrounded by an aureola, his hands in "abhaya mudra" (appeasing, blessing and protective posture), standing on a lotus. The painting itself is polychrome (yellow, gold, red and black), on silk, and is framed in a double brocade silk frame. At the back of the painting, an important inscription in Kanji, written by a priest named Rennyo of Honganji temple (a very important temple), Japan, 18th century, maybe earlier. ...click for details


Statue of Amida Buddha, Japan, 18th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1800   item# 699582 (stock# 1-0478)

Statue of Amida Buddha, Japan, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Statue of Amida Buddha (the Buddha of Meditation), in monk's robes, standing in appeasing posture on a high double lotus throne stand, backed by an aureola ("mandorla"). Wood, with numerous traces of the original gilding. The statue, the aureola and the stand were carved and are mounted separately, and are mounted together via tenons and mortises. Japan, 18th century. Height: 19 6/8" (49,5 cm). Hands missing, old restoration (no real blemish) at the back of the stand, otherwi ...click for details


"The Manufacture of Armour & Helmets in 16thC. Japan"

Catalogue: Archives: Pre 1970   item# 637221 (stock# 1-0396)

"The Manufacture of Armour & Helmets in 16thC. Japan"
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

"The Manufacture of Armours and Helmets in 16th Century Japan" by Sakakibara Kosan (Edo 1800), translated by T. Wakameda, revised by A.J. Koop B.A. and Hogitaro Inada (1912), revised and edited by H. Russell Robinson (1962). First edition 1963, published by The Holland Press, 112 Whitfield Street, London W1. Printed and bound by The Garden City Press Ltd, Letchworth, Herts. Blue hardcover, with its dust jacket. 156 pages, numerous illustrations. Both book and dust jacket are in excell ...click for details


"Nippon - To, The Japanese Sword" by Inami Hakusui

Catalogue: Archives: Collectibles: Pre 1950   item# 637206 (stock# 1-0395)

"Nippon - To, The Japanese Sword" by Inami Hakusui
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

"Nippon- To, The Japanese Sword", a book by Inami Hakusui. Cosmo Publishing Company, Tokyo, 1948. First Edition. Printed by Toppan Printing Co. Ltd. Tokyo. Red hardcover with an imprint of the word "sword" on upper cover. 222 pages. Lavishly ilustrated (mostly photographs). Dimensions: 10 3/8" x 7 1/2" (26 x 19 cm). The book still has its dust jacket, though in not very good condition. However, the book itself is in very good condition. A rather rare piece which wa ...click for details


Statue of Amithaba Buddha, Japan, 19th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1837 VR   item# 463439 (stock# 1-0311)

Statue of Amithaba Buddha, Japan, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Statue of Amithaba Buddha, in monk's robes, his hands in "dhyana mudra" and holding a begging bowl, sitting cross-legged on a double lotus throne. Svastika symbol in relief on his chest. Gilt bronze. Japan, early 19th century. Height: 4 1/4" (11 cm). Obvious signs of age, otherwise very good condition. Note: the svastika is the symbol of the Buddhist law, also a sign of good fortune. It is one of the 65 signs of Buddhahood which can be seen in Buddha's footprint.


Buddhist Portable Shrine, Japan, 19th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Pre 1900   item# 443396 (stock# 1-0300)

Buddhist Portable Shrine, Japan, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Small portable shrine ("zushi")with two doors, containing a statue of Amithaba Buddha, in monk's robes, his hands in "dhyana mudra", sitting cross-legged on a high lotus throne. Lacquered and gilt wood. Brass hinges and door lock. Japan, 19th century. Height: shrine box: 8" (20,5 cm), statue: 6 1/2 (16,5 cm). Obvious signs of use and age, some tiny chips, otherwise very good condition.


Statue of Nichiren-shonin, Japan, 18th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1800   item# 434391 (stock# 1-0295)

Statue of Nichiren-shonin, Japan, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Statue of Nichiren-shonin, Zen master founder of the Nichiren sect, in formal monk's robes, sitting on a large cushion resting on a square throne, holding a rolled document (a Sutra roll) in his left hand. In his right hand he was originally holding a tablet (shaku), now gone. Lacquered and partly gilt wood. Japan, 18th century, probably earlier. Height: 7 1/2" (19 cm). Numerous traces of fire accident, flaked lacquer in some areas, restoration on lower right side, otherwise good condit ...click for details


Samurai Sword Guard 3, Japan, 18th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1800   item# 402656 (stock# 1-0261)

Samurai Sword Guard 3, Japan, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Tsuba of rounded shape. Obverse with relief design of a small hamlet under trees and mountain, beside a river over which is a small bridge. Reverse with relief design of a rock and a gnarled tree overlooking a river. Signature on obverse. Iron, with tiny gold inlays on obverse. Japan, 18th century, maybe earlier. Height: 3 3/8" (8,7 cm). Obvious signs of use and great age, heavy oxidization but with no damage, otherwise good condition. Ex. old Canadian collection.


Sumi-Tsubo, Japan, 18th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1800   item# 264048 (stock# 1-0061)

Sumi-Tsubo, Japan, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

The Japanese "sumi-tsubo", used to draw straight lines, has been used by carpenters, masons, and other construction workers for many centuries and is till used today. It is made of wood with one end containing a spool to hold a long length of strong string and the other end hollowed out into a shallow bowl to hold cotton saturated with "sumi", or black ink. The string or cord is pulled through the ink, drawn taut, and then lifted near the center and quickly released to snap b ...click for details


Samurai Sword Guard 2, Japan, 18th C.

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1800   item# 263804 (stock# 1-0041)

Samurai Sword Guard 2, Japan, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Sword guard ("tsuba"), of lobed shape. Relief decor on the obverse showing a fisherman in a boat on a lake, with a basket containing fish beside him, lifting his net from the water, while, in the background, the snowy top of Mount Fuji is seen. Reverse decor also in relief, showing the external beams of a house, and on upper left side two cranes are flying away. Iron, with gold (the two handles the fisherman is holding), silver (the snowy top of Mount Fuji), and brass (the net rope) in ...click for details

pages:  1  


TROCADERO  © 1998 - 2009   All Rights Reserved