AFRICASIA PRIMITIVE AND ANTIQUESAfricAsia
Primitive and
Antiques
Home

1 to 13 items of 13 total for search on "new"

    detailed search


Gilt Wood Statue of Buddha, China, Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1700   item# 1022260 (stock# 1-0624)

Gilt Wood Statue of Buddha, China, Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Statue of Buddha Vairocana, in princely attire, wearing a diadem on which a stylized Amithaba is showing in front, in didactic posture, sitting cross-legged on a double lotus throne. Votive box at the back, its lid missing. Lacquered and gilt wood. China, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). Height: 14 1/4" (35,5 cm). Some flaking in a few areas, chip at the chignon, otherwise very good condition.


Important Head of a Lohan, China, 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1800   item# 1022255 (stock# 1-0623)

Important Head of a Lohan, China, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Large head, superbly and realistically carved to represent a disciple of Buddha ("lohan", or "arhat"), in meditation, wearing a cap, his eyes reflecting a profound inner peace. Wood, with superimposed layers of polychromy. Eyes made of glass painted inside. China, early 18th century, maybe earlier. Height: 13 1/4" (34 cm). The head is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Flaking in some areas, old accident at the back (no danger), chip at left cheek, otherwise very go ...click for details


Antique Fragmentary Theater Mask, China, 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Wood: Pre 1800   item# 996560 (stock# 1-0622)

Antique Fragmentary Theater Mask, China, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Beautiful and unusual though fragmentary traditional theater mask, with strong features showing a fierce expression. Black lacquered wood. China, 18th century. Height: 9 1/2" (24 cm). The mask is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Numerous old accidents with old local restorations, otherwise good condition.


Unusual Statue of Vairocana, China, Early Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1492   item# 996554 (stock# 1-0621)

Unusual Statue of Vairocana, China, Early Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Rare and unusual statue of Vairocana Buddha, wearing diadem and monk's robes, sitting on an elevated lotus throne, his right hand in "abhaya mudra", his left hand resting on his lap, in didactic gesture. The front bottom side of the throne shows two small assistants (maybe Buddha's two companions, Ananda and Kasyapa) in relief, sitting in "regal repose". The back of the throne is incised with a long inscription (datation). Bronze, with fine encrusted green patina. Chi ...click for details


Wood Door Lock, Mali, Dogon Peoples

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: African: Artifacts: Pre 1960   item# 996552 (stock# 1-0620)

Wood Door Lock, Mali, Dogon Peoples
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Door lock carved in the shape of a water tortoise, its body and neck incised with a geometric design. Wood, with thick encrusted patina. Metal locking system. Africa, Mali, Dogon Peoples. Height: 18 1/4" (47 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Very good condition. Please inquire with us about the shipping cost.


Architectural Element, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996550 (stock# 1-0619)

Architectural Element, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 700 

Small architectural element, probably part of a tympanum ("torana") of a temple or palace door, of circular shape, carved in relief to represent the Hindu mythical bird Garuda head, flanked with wings, holding the Naga snake in its claws. Wood, with dark-brown encrusted patina. Remnants of red pigment (tika?) on various areas. Mortises at top and bottom sides. Nepal, 17th century, probably earlier. Length: 13 1/4" (34 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Obvio ...click for details


Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996544 (stock# 1-0618)

Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 10" (25 cm). Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996542 (stock# 1-0617)

Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 9 7/8" (25 cm). Old insect infestation, (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 1, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996539 (stock# 1-0616)

Small Wood Relief 1, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe older. Height: 10" (25,5 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise very good condition.


Important Mask, South-East Asia, Laos

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: Asian: Southeast Asian: Wood: Pre 1940   item# 996535 (stock# 1-0615)

Important Mask, South-East Asia, Laos
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Face mask, with a cylindrical coiffe presenting a small relief in its middle of what seems to be a head and raised arms surrounded by geometric design, with a protruding forehead, pierced through sunken eyes, long nose in relief, pierced through mouth showing teeth, long chin. Wood, with remnants of polychrome pigments, aged patina. South-East Asia, Laos, early 20th century. Height: 12 1/2" (32 cm). The mask is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Obvious signs of great age, strong erosi ...click for details


Mesopotamian Cylinder Seal, Ca. 6th C. B.C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre AD 1000   item# 971717 (stock# 1-0613)

Mesopotamian Cylinder Seal, Ca. 6th C. B.C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 175 

Small cylinder seal carved to represent two fighters holding weapons facing each other, with a pole in the middle, and a cross at the back of one of them. Black agate. Mesopotamia, Neo-Assyrian Period (730-660 B.C.). Height: 13/16" (1,7 cm). The seal is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand on which a patinated plaster imprint has been affixed. Good condition.


Sassanian Seal, Persia, Ca. 6th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre AD 1000   item# 971714 (stock# 1-0611)

Sassanian Seal, Persia, Ca. 6th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 175 

Agate seal incised to represent a human bust. A hole is pierced through for attachement to a necklace. Persia, Sassanian period (224-642). Height: 3/4" (1,8 cm). The seal is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand on which a patinated plaster imprint has been affixed. Tiny chips, otherwise good condition.


Fine Helmet Mask, Nigeria, Ekoi Peoples

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: Pre 1950   item# 963083 (stock# 1-0599)

Fine Helmet Mask, Nigeria, Ekoi Peoples
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Small helmet mask in the shape of a human bust resting on a wicker base. Wood, covered with animal skin, human hair. Base made of bamboo slices arranged together and attached to the bust via holes around the bust base. Nice dark brown patina, eyes and teeth coloured with kaolin. Africa, Nigeria, Ekoi Peoples. Height: 8" (20,3 cm). Obvious signs of use and age, tiny insect infestation all around (no blemish and no danger), otherwise very good condition. Ex. old European collection. A truly f ...click for details

pages:  1  


TROCADERO  © 1998 - 2009   All Rights Reserved