AFRICASIA PRIMITIVE AND ANTIQUESAfricAsia
Primitive and
Antiques
Home

1 to 15 items of 56 total for search on "religious or ritual or religion"

    detailed search


Ritual Dagger ("Phurpa"), Nepal, 19th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1837 VR   item# 1186674 (stock# 1-0704)

Ritual Dagger ("Phurpa"), Nepal, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Old ritual dagger ("phurpa"), beautifully carved to represent, from top to bottom, a protruding animal head, three deities busts, a stylized "vajra", and finally a stylized "makara" (water dragon) head on the three-blades point. The phurpa is made of wood, with a fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, early 19th century. Height: 9 3/4" (24,8 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Chips at the top and bottom of the object, otherwise good condition. NO ...click for details


Unusual Copper Bowl, Mongolia, 19th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Pre 1837 VR   item# 1168550 (stock# 1-0691)

Unusual Copper Bowl, Mongolia, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 350 

A copper bowl with sliver inlaid design of five taoist symbols and lotus. The artist signature is beneath. A very unusual and fine piece, dating back to the early 19th century, maybe earlier. Dimensions: height: 1 3/4" (4,5 cm), diameter: 3 3/4" (9,5 cm). The piece is in very good condition, as pictures will show.


Ritual Apron Plate, Tibet, 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1800   item# 1168057 (stock# 1-0686)

Ritual Apron  Plate, Tibet, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 1500 

A ritual apron plate chiseled in relief in the shape of a Buddhist deity kneeling on a lotus and surrounded by foliage. Old, probably human, bone. Erosion due to age. Tibet, 18th century, maybe earlier Height:: 4 3/4" (12,5 cm). Mounted on a stand. Old European collection.


Ritual Oil Lamp, Nepal, 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1800   item# 1135509 (stock# 1-0675)

Ritual Oil Lamp, Nepal, 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 350 

Elaborate oil lamp used in a temple or a household altar. The lamp is decorated with a handle in the shape of a "Naga" protecting a tiny Buddha in relief under its five heads, and the front part which holds the wicker is surmounted by a Ganesh backed by a mandorla. Bronze, nice green, and red in some areas, patina. Nepal, 18th century. Height: 5 1/4" (13,3 cm). Small loss under the front part, otherwise very good condition.


Unusual Phurba, Nepal, Early 19th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1837 VR   item# 1135474 (stock# 1-0667)

Unusual Phurba, Nepal, Early 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 450 

Highly unusual phurba lavishly decorated, from top to bottom, with stylized lotus, four deities heads separated by a pitcher and a trident, geometric design, a "makara" head with three Shiva tridents on top and snakes at the tip of the blade. Wood, with nice dark-brown semi-glossy and partly encrusted patina. An iron loop holds a piece of old textile. Nepal, early 19th century. Height: 10 3/4" (27 cm). The piece is nicely mounted o a custom metal stand. Small losses, erosion, ot ...click for details


Phurba, Himalayan Region

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1920   item# 1135473 (stock# 1-0666)

Phurba, Himalayan Region
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Phurba (ritual dagger) lavishly decorated, from top to bottom, with a horseman, three deities heads, geometric design, a "makara" head and snakes in relief on the blade. Wood. Nepal, Eastern Region. Height: 12" (30 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Several losses, erosion, otherwise good condition.


Phurba, Himalayan Region, 19th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1837 VR   item# 1135472 (stock# 1-0665)

Phurba, Himalayan Region, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Phurba (ritual dagger) with three deities heads on top, geometric design in relief in the middle and the three faces blade showing a highly stylized "makara" head. Wood, with fine glossy dark patina. Himalayan Region, 19th century or earlier. Height: 9 3/4" (25 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Old restoration on top, tip of the blade partly chipped due to long use, otherwise good condition.


Unusual Himalayan Mask, 19th C.

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1900   item# 1047541 (stock# 1-0629)

Unusual Himalayan Mask, 19th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 1200 

Face mask of unusual shape, with protruding forehead, large elongated eyes, long nose in relief, triangular open mouth showing teeth. Numerous holes around the face were meant to allow the insertion of animal hair to represent moustache and beard. Wood, with dark-brown semi-glossy patina. Nepal, 19th century. Height: 10 1/2" (26,5 cm). The mask is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Obvious signs of old age, some teeth missing, otherwise good condition. Ex. old European collection.


Architectural Element, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996550 (stock# 1-0619)

Architectural Element, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 500 

Small architectural element, probably part of a tympanum ("torana") of a temple or palace door, of circular shape, carved in relief to represent the Hindu mythical bird Garuda head, flanked with wings, holding the Naga snake in its claws. Wood, with dark-brown encrusted patina. Remnants of red pigment (tika?) on various areas. Mortises at top and bottom sides. Nepal, 17th century, probably earlier. Length: 13 1/4" (34 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Obvio ...click for details


Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996544 (stock# 1-0618)

Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 10" (25 cm). Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996542 (stock# 1-0617)

Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 9 7/8" (25 cm). Old insect infestation, (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 1, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996539 (stock# 1-0616)

Small Wood Relief 1, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe older. Height: 10" (25,5 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise very good condition.


Important and Rare Mask, South-East Asia, Laos

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: Asian: Southeast Asian: Wood: Pre 1940   item# 996535 (stock# 1-0615)

Important and Rare Mask, South-East Asia, Laos
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 3500 

Face mask, with a cylindrical coiffe presenting a small relief in its middle of what seems to be a head and raised arms surrounded by geometric design, with a protruding forehead, pierced through sunken eyes, long nose in relief, pierced through mouth showing teeth, long chin. Wood, with remnants of polychrome pigments, aged patina. South-East Asia, Laos, early 20th century. Height: 12 1/2" (32 cm). The mask is nicely mounted on a custom metal stand. Obvious signs of great age, strong erosi ...click for details


Small Mythological Brass Plate, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 882063 (stock# 1-0574)

Small Mythological Brass Plate, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 375 

Small plate representing Bhimsen, the legendary wrestler, the brother of the Pandavas from the Mahabarata. Bhimsen is shown here subduing a demon. Embossed brass, with nice green and red patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Dimensions: length: 4 3/4" (12 cm), height: 2 7/8" (7,5 cm). The plate is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Obvious signs of great age, otherwise good condition. NOTE: there is a temple built for Bhimsen near Kathmandu in 1682, where he is worshipped as ...click for details


Statue of the God of Wealth, China, Ca. 18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre 1800   item# 720974 (stock# 1-0502)

Statue of the God of Wealth, China, Ca. 18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
(0033) 6.70.73.32.84


Euros 1500 

Statue of Tudigong, the God of the Earth, in his personification as God of Wealth, in formal hat and robes, in sitting posture. Wood, with large remnants of the original polychrome pigments, and of gilding on the face and hands. Old black glass eyes. Votive box at the back, its lid missing, still retaining ancient paper cut in the shape of old coins. China, 18th century, probably earlier. Height: 23" (57 cm). Very good condition despite obvious signs of use and great age. Note: the statue i ...click for details

pages:  1   2    3    4  


TROCADERO  © 1998 - 2013   All Rights Reserved