AFRICASIA PRIMITIVE AND ANTIQUESAfricAsia
Primitive and
Antiques
Home

1 to 15 items of 108 total for search on "sculpture or statue or relief"

    detailed search


Gilt Wood Statue of Buddha, China, Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1700   item# 1022260 (stock# 1-0624)

Gilt Wood Statue of Buddha, China, Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Statue of Buddha Vairocana, in princely attire, wearing a diadem on which a stylized Amithaba is showing in front, in didactic posture, sitting cross-legged on a double lotus throne. Votive box at the back, its lid missing. Lacquered and gilt wood. China, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644). Height: 14 1/4" (35,5 cm). Some flaking in a few areas, chip at the chignon, otherwise very good condition.


Unusual Statue of Vairocana, China, Early Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1492   item# 996554 (stock# 1-0621)

Unusual Statue of Vairocana, China, Early Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Rare and unusual statue of Vairocana Buddha, wearing diadem and monk's robes, sitting on an elevated lotus throne, his right hand in "abhaya mudra", his left hand resting on his lap, in didactic gesture. The front bottom side of the throne shows two small assistants (maybe Buddha's two companions, Ananda and Kasyapa) in relief, sitting in "regal repose". The back of the throne is incised with a long inscription (datation). Bronze, with fine encrusted green patina. Chi ...click for details


Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996544 (stock# 1-0618)

Small Wood Relief 3, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 10" (25 cm). Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996542 (stock# 1-0617)

Small Wood Relief 2, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe earlier. Height: 9 7/8" (25 cm). Old insect infestation, (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise good condition.


Small Wood Relief 1, Nepal, 17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Indian Subcontinent: Himalayas: Pre 1700   item# 996539 (stock# 1-0616)

Small Wood Relief 1, Nepal, 17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 400 

Small architectural element, with an incised conch design framed in a geometric pointed design on top, and a central decor of a niche inside which a Buddhist deity is standing. Tenon at the bottom. Wood, with fine dark-brown patina. Nepal, 17th century, maybe older. Height: 10" (25,5 cm). The piece is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Old insect infestation (treated, no danger), erosion, otherwise very good condition.


Small Statue of a Taoist Deity, China, Ca. 11th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre 1492   item# 971715 (stock# 1-0612)

Small Statue of a Taoist Deity, China, Ca. 11th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 300 

Small statue of a Taoist deity, in formal attire, standing on a rounded base. Wood, with traces of an original lacquering. China, Tang Dynasty. Height: 6" (15 cm). The statue is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Obvious signs of great age, strong erosion, otherwise good condition.


Very Old Ibeji Twin, Nigeria, Yoruba Peoples

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: Pre 1940   item# 971468 (stock# 1-0609)

Very Old Ibeji Twin, Nigeria, Yoruba Peoples
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 250 

Very old female ibeji twin figure, with a conical coiffe, arms alongside torso, standing on a rounded base. Wood, with fine, slightly encrusted dark-brown patina. Small necklace made of tiny old glass beads around the neck. Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba Peoples. Height: 10 1/2" (26,5 cm). Chip at the base, tiny and old accidents around the coiffe, erosion, otherwise very good condition. A fine and rather unusual piece.


Temple Plaque of Vishnu, Nepal, 17th/18th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre 1700   item# 971458 (stock# 1-0608)

Temple Plaque of Vishnu, Nepal, 17th/18th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Euros 500 

Repousse plaque representing Hindu God Vishnu, wearing a diadem and dhoti, standing on a lotus, holding his attributes in his four arms. Brass, with nice reddish-green patina. Nepal, 17th/18th century. Height: 9" (22,5 cm). Very good condition despite obvious signs of great age.


Relief of Goddess Tara, Nepal, 16th/17th C.

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre 1700   item# 971165 (stock# 1-0605)

Relief of Goddess Tara, Nepal, 16th/17th C.
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Relief representing Green Tara, the Bodhisattva of Compassion, wearing a diadem, a necklace and a dhoti, holding a half open lotus in her left hand. A garland is flowing down from both her shoulders. The deity is sitting in "lila asana" on a lotus. Wood, with fine brownish patina. Nepal, 16th/17th century. Height: 13 1/2" (34 cm). The relief is nicely mounted on a custom wood stand. Erosion, old restoration on the tip of the nose, old insect infestation (treated, no danger), other ...click for details


Statue of Buddha, China, Yuan Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre 1492   item# 963234 (stock# 1-0603)

Statue of Buddha, China, Yuan Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Statue of Buddha Sakyamuni, with a serene face, in monk's robes, sitting cross-legged, in didactic posture. Wood, with numerous layers of paper glued on the wood originally, and on which are remnants of polychrome pigments. China, Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368). Height: 16 1/2" (41 cm). Paper flaking in some areas, chips, right forearm restored, fingers missing on right hand, otherwise good condition.


Head of a Lohan, China, Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1492   item# 963087 (stock# 1-0601)

Head of a Lohan, China, Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Head of a "lohan" (or "arhat" in sanscript), his face reflecting a tense, almost suffering, expression. Wood, with traces of its original plastering and colouring, and of some polychrome pigments on the eyebrows and in the mouth. China, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644), maybe earlier. Height: 12 1/4" (31 cm). The head is unmounted. Obvious signs of great age, otherwise very good condition.


Female Spirit Figure, Nigeria, Idoma Peoples

Catalogue: Vintage Arts: Regional Art: African: Sculpture: Pre 1950   item# 949877 (stock# 1-0598)

Female Spirit Figure, Nigeria, Idoma Peoples
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Large statue of a female sitting on a stool, typical head with open mouth showing teeth, thick angular neck, large pointed breasts, protruding abdomen with scarifications, stylized feet. Wood coloured with dark and white (the latter kaolin) pigments. Africa, Nigeria, Idoma Peoples, mid 20th century. Height: 24 1/2" (62 cm). Obvious signs of use and age, erosion and chips in some areas, otherwise good condition. Ex. old French collection. NOTE: in Nigeria, south of the Benoue river, Idoma ...click for details


Head of a Lohan, China, Early Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Asian: Chinese: Sculpture: Pre 1492   item# 949863 (stock# 1-0597)

Head of a Lohan, China, Early Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Finely carved head of a lohan, his very expressive face reflecting a tense meditation, with a "third eye" in the middle of his forehead. Wood, with fragments of plaster and traces of the original polychromy. China, early Ming Dynasty period (1368-1644), maybe earlier. Height: 11 1/2" (29 cm). Obvious signs of great age, erosion, traces of fire on the right ear (no real damage), otherwise good condition. NOTE 1: a lohan (or arhat in sanscript) is a disciple of Buddha. According to ...click for details


Antique Household Protection Deity, Himalayas

Catalogue: Antiques: Regional Art: Pre 1900   item# 949854 (stock# 1-0596)

Antique Household Protection Deity, Himalayas
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


Price on request 

Male figure, tiny ears above oval eyes, small nose in relief, open mouth, hands joined in praying posture, legs slightly bent, standing on a rounded base. Wood, with brownish patina. Himalayan region, west Nepal, 19th century. Height: 18 1/2" (46,5 cm). Obvious signs of great age, erosion, old accident above left eye, otherwise good condition. NOTE 1: such statues were kept in Himalayan households to ward off evil spirits. NOTE 2: the statue does not stand by itself.


Statue of Kuan Yin, China, Ming Dynasty

Catalogue: Archives: Regional Art: Pre 1700   item# 949849 (stock# 1-0595)

Statue of Kuan Yin, China, Ming Dynasty
 click for details

AfricAsia Primitive and Antiques
cell. 06.70.73.32.84


SOLD 

Statue of Kuan Yin, the Goddess of Mercy, wearing a diadem and formal attire, sitting cross-legged, her hands in "abhaya mudra" (posture of protection and blessing), her face reflecting a profound inner serenity. Bronze, with remnants of the original gilding. China, Ming Dynasty period (1368-1644). Height: 9" (23,5 cm). Small casting defects on the bottom left side (see photos), otherwise very good condition. NOTE: originally called Avalokiteshvara (in sanskript) in India and Sout ...click for details

pages:  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8  


TROCADERO  © 1998 - 2009   All Rights Reserved